Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the information handling policies of DMS Tree Company – ABN 90 724 743 712. DMS Tree company recognizes the importance of privacy and we are committed to ensuring the privacy of your information. This policy explains the steps taken to comply with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles

Information collection

We will only collect information that is reasonably necessary. We will notify you if we intend to collect information and will only collect information with your consent. The information we hold depends on the type of product or service we provide to you. It may include:

  • Name, Address and Contact details;
  • Previous Arborist reports
  • Tree removal Permit
  • The products and services we provide, or have provided, to you.

We do not collect sensitive information unless required by applicable law or rules, or you have consented to it. Sensitive information includes information relating to race, political or religious beliefs, sexual preferences, criminal convictions; membership of professional or trade associations or unions and health information.

Use of your Personal Information

We use the personal information to assess the arborist services & sales you need for your property.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not sell personal information to other organizations. Your personal information may be disclosed to staff of our group’s office at – 40B Stafford St, Huntingdale VIC 3166. By law, in some circumstances, we may be required to disclose your personal information to third parties without your authorization such as to government authorities and law enforcement bodies in Australia.

Quality of Personal Information

It is in our interests to ensure that the personal information that we have about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this, please advise us if you believe that any of the information that we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date and all reasonable efforts will be made to correct your information.

Personal Information Security

We are committed to keeping your information secure. We use all reasonable steps to protect the information from misuse and loss, and from unauthorized access, modification and disclosure. Where the information is no longer required, we will delete it or permanently de-identify it.

Anonymity and pseudonymity

Where practical and within the law, you will be given an option to not identify yourself or use a pseudonym.

Access to Personal Information and Correction

Under the Australian Privacy Principles you have a right to access the information except as set out below. If you wish to access the information, please contact your adviser and they will make arrangements for you. In some circumstances, we may refuse t you access to your information. Those circumstances are set out in the Australian Privacy Principles and include situations where we are required to do so at law or access is likely to prejudice an enforcement body in relation to unlawful activity or seriously improper conduct. If we are entitled, under the Australian Privacy Principles, to refuse to give you access to your personal information, we will tell you and provide reasons for our decision. If you establish that your personal information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Contact us about Privacy

If you would like further information about how we handle your privacy or if you would like to make a complaint about how we handled your personal information please contact us on info@dmstreecompany.com.au

Latest Blog

Garden Services

7 Things You Should Know Before Having a Tree Removed

This Privacy Policy sets out the information handling policies of DMS Tree Company – ABN 90 724 743 712. DMS Tree company recognizes the importance of privacy and we are committed to ensuring the privacy of your information. This policy explains the steps taken to comply with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles…
Tree Removal

How to Choose the Right Tree Care Professional?

DMS Tree Company is a leading tree care firm that provides a wide range of services including tree shaping, tree trimming, mulching & chipping and hedge trimming in Melbourne. The professionals have ample experience and are extensively trained, so you can be sure of receiving the best possible tree care services.
Tree Removal

When Should You Remove A Tree From Your Garden?

When a tree starts developing problems, it can be difficult to decide whether it has to be removed or not. Dying trees that are not in risk of falling on nearby structures or people can be kept as long as possible. Dead trees serve as a place for birds to find food and nest.